Have trouble sleeping at night? Spray some lavender water on your pillowcase, or add a few drops of lavender oil to a warm bath, and imagine lovely rolling fields of lavender in the French countryside.

Have a headache? Rub a little lavender essential oil on your temples. Too many bugs in your garden? Plant some lavender. For centuries, lavender has been the go-to  remedy for almost everything.

So what’s so special about lavender, besides the smell?

In many ways, it is the perfect universal ingredient. It has been used to soothe the mind, help people sleep, and relieve stress and anxiety because of its relaxing fragrance and sedative properties.

It also has the ability to stimulate, not only the senses, but also cell metabolism, which is why it is sometimes used as a chest rub to help people get over congestion from colds or the flu. It has the ability to relieve pain as well, and is used in baths or with massage to relieve muscle aches and headaches.

Skin benefits of lavender

There are many more everyday uses for lavender, but we will now talk about its numerous benefits to the skin. Lavender is such a great ingredient to have in skin care products because it is non-toxic, antiseptic, soothing, healing, anti-inflammatory, skin regenerating, and though some people may be allergic, it is said to be anti-allergenic and non-irritating. It also adds a lovely fragrance safely. It benefits all skin types, and will not cause breakouts.

People who suffer with skin disorders such as eczema, acne, psoriasis, and rosacea can apply (diluted in a non-comedogenic carrier oil like jojoba) lavender oil to the effected area in the form of a toner or as a compress. The lavender will soothe the area and help speed up the healing process.  This remedy can also be used to calm sunburn (which you hopefully will not get since you are so good about wearing your sunscreen!), and small cuts or scrapes.

Lavender is also a great ingredient to use for anti-aging, because it stimulates cell regeneration, and is absorbed immediately into the deepest layers of the skin.

When choosing skin care products, check your labels to make sure the lavender you are getting is in the form of Lavandula officinalis or Lavandula angustifolia, NOT plain lavender flower oil or “lavender fragrance”.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This